Spears School Hall of Fame

The Spears School Hall of Fame was established in 1964 to recognize and honor graduates and friends of the business school who have distinguished themselves in their professional careers, displayed effective leadership, brought distinctive credit to the college, made exemplary contributions to their communities and freely given meritorious service to others. Induction into the Hall of Fame is the highest honor the Spears School can bestow.

Nomination Criteria

  • Nominees must be graduates or friends of the Spears School of Business who have demonstrated leadership and a strong commitment to the college.
  • Nominees should have distinguished themselves by success in their chosen profession. Success is also measured by the individual’s involvement in worthwhile civic, human betterment, and philanthropic activities.
  • Individuals holding a state or federal office are not eligible for nomination.
  • Individuals employed by Oklahoma State University and its affiliated associations (OSUAA and OSUF) are not eligible for nomination.

Inductees:

2016

  • John Bale
  • Mike Hyatt
  • Pat O’Brien

2015

  • Anne Greenwood
  • Michael Greenwood
  • Carlos E. Johnson
  • George Krull, Jr.
  • Greg Massey

2013

  • Jennifer Grigsby
  • Chuck Hensley
  • Griff Jones
  • Linda Livingstone – Outstanding Ph.D. Award

2012

  • Roger Cagle
  • Joseph Eastin
  • Tiffany Sewell-Howard

2011

  • David Batchelder
  • Amy Mitchell
  • Malone Mitchell 3rd
  • Link Newcomb

2010

  • James Carreker
  • James Click
  • Neal Patterson

2009

  • Stan Clark
  • Beverly Lancaster
  • Brad Williams

2008

  • John D. Groendyke
  • Rhonda J. Sweeney

2007

  • Donald D. Humphreys
  • Connie N. Mitchell

2006

  • John A. Clerico
  • Joel L. Reed
  • Jon A. Wiese

2005

  • Dr. William S. Spears

2004

  • Don Brattain
  • Rick Green
  • John Yeaman

2003

  • Rocky Duckworth
  • Liz Norris McKinley
  • Dennis H. Reilley

2002

  • E.L. (Gene) Batchelder
  • Kenneth O. (K.O.) Dixon
  • Thomas (Tom) K. Tracy

2001

  • Ann E. Bradshaw
  • David Bradshaw
  • William (Bill) Hobbs

2000

  • Gary R. Belitz
  • G. Michael Crooch

1999

  • William R. Kinney, Jr.
  • Terry E. London
  • Russell Teubner

1998

  • Thomas A. Coburn
  • Stephen L. Cropper
  • Marlin (Ike) Glass, Jr.

1997

  • Bob Buford
  • Charles R. Eitel
  • Don Nickles
  • Robert L. Sandmeyer

1996

  • Jack Allen, Jr.
  • F.D. (Fran) Jabara
  • Norman A. Myers
  • Carl D. Thoma
  • Charles L. Watson
  • Paul C. Wise

1995

  • Jenelle S. Schatz

1994

  • Donald D. Doty
  • Noel P. Kirch

1993

  • Richard W. Poole

1992

  • Larry J. Bump
  • Kenneth D. Greiner

1991

  • John Neas
  • Sally Neas
  • Phil D. Tolbert

1990

  • Jimmy C. Cooper
  • Jesse L. Seaborn

1989

  • Delois Faulkner
  • Glenn M. Stinchcomb
  • Robert A. Goodbary

1988

  • Charles R. Plott
  • Gerald W. Whitlaw

1987

  • Edward F. Keller
  • John C. Linehan

1986

  • William N. Griggs
  • Joseph H. Reed
  • Thomas W. Utterback

1985

  • William E. Aufleger
  • Glen E. Lemon
  • Duck-Woo Nam

1984

  • K. Gordon Greer
  • William M. Ulrich

1983

  • James A. Alcott
  • Haskell Cudd
  • Samuel H. Howard

1982

  • Thomas J. Carson
  • James L. LaBorde
  • Paul D. Phillips

1981

  • Robert H. Chitwood

1980

  • Ross E. Harlan

1979

  • Joe P. Hammond

1978

  • Robert H. Donaldson

1977

  • Armon H. Bost

1976

  • Floyd L. Holton, Jr.

1975

  • E.J. (Jim) Lookabaugh
  • Mildred Maroney
  • Willis J. Wheat

1971

  • Sam J. Byerley
  • Clarence A. Henderson
  • Dail C. West

1970

  • Kenneth Hurst
  • Roy W. Poe
  • Eugene L. Swearingen

1965

  • Leonard E. Clark
  • M.B. (Bud) Seretean

1964

  • Harold R. Logan
  • Leo E. Lowry
  • Teddy H. Sanford
  • Alfred O. Savage
  • Raymond A. Young